top of page
Privacy Policy

Affinity Fire Engineering are committed to the protection of your personal information. We collect various personal information from you and we appreciate that you could be concerned about how that information is collected, used and protected. This privacy policy sets out how Affinity Fire Engineering uses and protects any information that you give Affinity Fire Engineering through undertaking business with Affinity Fire Engineering, or when you use the Affinity Fire Engineering website (www.affinity-eng.com); should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.
The Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“the Act”) governs the way we collect, use, disclose and store your personal information. This Privacy Policy describes how we aim to adhere to those principles contained within the Act.
Affinity Fire Engineering may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 10th May 2013.

COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Personal Information means information or an opinion (including information or an opinion forming part of a database), whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information or opinion. Affinity Fire Engineering may collect personal information about you in the form of your:

  • Name, job title and address.

  • Contact information including phone numbers and email address.

  • Previous dealings with us.

  • Demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests

  • Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

Personal information can be collected from you in various ways, to include dealing with you in person, over the telephone, through our website or email server, or through customer feedback or survey forms. Sometimes we may collect personal information from a third party but only if the individual has consented to such collection, or from a publicly available source. If you visit our website or send us an email we may collect personal information from you from these sources, particularly when you fill in online forms, make a payment to us, participate in an online forum, join a mailing list or from the content of your email.

AFFINITY FIRE ENGINEERING WEBSITE AND COOKIES
A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.
We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.
Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.
You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.
Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.


USE AND DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
The information we collect about you is used for reasons directly related to our business to allow us to perform the services you expect from us.
For example, we may use your pe
rsonal information for internal record keeping purposes, to provide you with information and updates, which could include marketing materials; arrange services to be provided; undertake statistical analysis; for accounting purposes or to evaluate the effectiveness of the services we provide.
From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.
Your information is strictly confidential and we will not sell, rent or give your personal information to a third party; unless:

  • You have given your consent.

  • You would reasonably expect, or have been told, that information of that kind is usually passed to a third party. Third parties may include insurance companies, government agencies or medical practitioners.

  •  It is required by law.

  • It will lessen or prevent a serious and imminent threat to somebody’s life or health.


We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.


ACCESS AND QUALITY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
We want to ensure that the information we collect is up-to-date and accurate. In order to achieve this, our staff may monitor your personal information and will update our database when you inform us of any change to your details. If you request to see what personal information we hold about you, we will grant access unless we consider there is a sound reason under the Act, or other relevant law, to withhold the information, for example, that a disclosure would unreasonably interfere with the privacy of another.


SECURITY AND STORAGE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
Upon receipt of your personal information, we take all reasonable steps to protect that information against loss, unauthorised access, use, modification or disclosure. We aim to store your information in a secure environment to include, password protected electronic files, maintaining virus protection software, securing paper files in locked cabinets and physical access is restricted to authorised personnel.
When we no longer need your personal information we will destroy or delete it in a secure manner.


WE ADHERE TO THE FOLLOWING PRIVACY PRINCIPLES

  •  We only collect personal information by fair, lawful and non-intrusive means.

  • We only use or disclose information for the purpose for which it was collected.

  • We take reasonable steps to ensure the personal information we collect, use or disclose is accurate and up-to-date.

  • We have procedures in place to protect the personal information we hold from misuse, loss or unauthorised access.

  • We clearly set out our management of personal information in a Policy, which we make available to anyone who asks for it.

  • We provide individual access to personal information held about the individual, and if we cannot provide access we will give reasonable written reasons for declining the request.

  • We will use Commonwealth Government identifiers for the purpose for which they were issued, and we will not adopt our own identifiers of an individual except where it is necessary to carry out our functions effectively.

  • Wherever lawful and practical, individuals will have the option of remaining anonymous when entering into a transaction with us.

  • We will only transfer personal information to a recipient in a foreign jurisdiction in circumstances where the information will have an appropriate level of protection.

  • We do not collect sensitive information, such as information on the health or criminal record of an individual, unless the individual has consented or it is required by law, or in special circumstances relating to the health and safety of an individual or the public in general.

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:
If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at enquiries@affinity-eng.com

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

bottom of page